Last updated: 4 July 2023

1. Introduction

District Sixtyfive (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates districtsixtyfive.com (hereinafter referred to as “Service”). Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to districtsixtyfive.com, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) and the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

2. Types of Data Collected

  • Personal Data
    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

    1. Email address
    2. First name and last name
    3. Phone number
    4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
    5. Cookies and Usage Data

    We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.
  • Usage Data
    We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Tracking Cookies Data
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    Examples of Cookies we use:
    1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
    2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
    3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
    4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

3. Use of Data

Depending on our relationship with us, District Sixtyfive may collect, process, use, disclose, the collected data for various purposes:

  1. For editorial purposes
  2. To provide you with news, offers and/or general information about our Service
  3. To verify your personal particulars and payments
  4. To notify you about changes to our Service
  5. To provide customer support by addressing your queries, requests, and complaints
  6. To share information, promotions, updates, marketing, and advertising materials related to our Service, and those of our business partners or third-party organisations.
  7. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  8. For generating leads for past, current, and potential advertising opportunities.
  9. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection
  10. To monitor the usage of our Service
  11. For human resource and recruitment purposes
  12. To safeguard and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations.
  13. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and to assist in law enforcement and/or investigations by governmental authorities, public agencies, statutory boards, or similar entities.
  14. To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it
  15. For any other purpose with your consent, which we will notify you upon collection

If you are an employee, or potential employee, District Sixtyfive may collect, process, use, disclose, the collected data for various purposes:

  1. To processing your application, which includes pre-recruitment checks.
  2. To obtain and provide employee references and/or other relevant references for background screening.
  3. To provide training and development programs
  4. To evaluating your job performance.
  5. For payroll processing
  6. To provide necessary tools and information to support your role
  7. To communicate with you as needed to comply with our policies and processes, including business continuity purposes
  8. To informing you of any other purposes at the time of obtaining your consent

4. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

5. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide for the following reasons:

  1. To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, such as offering goods, services, or sponsoring contests and promotions on our websites, whether in collaboration with us or independently.
  2. Business Transaction. If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. However, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your Personal Data so that it is in compliance with the Act.
  3. Business partners, investors, assignees, or transferees (present or potential) for facilitating business asset transactions, including mergers, acquisitions, or asset sales.
  4. Recipients of our rights and obligations, as we may transfer them.
  5. Banks, credit card companies, and their respective service providers.
  6. Our professional advisors, such as auditors and lawyers.
  7. Relevant government regulators, authorities, or law enforcement agencies to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  8. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.
  9. Any other party you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

District Sixtyfive will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

6. Security of Data

We place a high priority on safeguarding and securing your Personal Data. To ensure its protection, we store your Personal Data on secure servers and have implemented suitable security measures to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of your Personal Data. It is important to note that while we take all necessary precautions, we cannot be held responsible for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties that arises due to factors beyond our control.

7. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at dsixtyfive@gmail.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  2. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete
  3. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data
  4. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information
  5. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format
  6. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

8. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

9. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

10. CI/CD tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

11. Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

12. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

13. No Waiver

Non-enforcement of any aspect of this Privacy Policy by us shall not be interpreted as a relinquishment of our rights stated herein, either for previous or future instances.

14. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the rights to update our Privacy Policy at our discretion. We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended policy with the date it was revised on our websites. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

16. Contact Us

If you, wish to:

  1. Enquire about this Privacy Policy, and learn more about how we manage and/or protect your Personal Data
  2. Feedback about the way we manage and/or protect your Personal Data
  3. Access or update your Personal Data
  4. Withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data

Please contact us by email: dsixtyfive@gmail.com

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.